United States District Court, S.D. Thus, plaintiffs have failed to raise a material issue of fact on their breach of duty of fair representation claim, and summary judgment is granted to defendant on this claim. Section 101(a)(5) states in relevant part: The procedural protections of section 101(a)(5) apply only to disciplinary actions that affect "membership rights." Plaintiffs' other state law claims allege the deprivation of property rights without due process, ( id. Defendant and this Court have interpreted both of these claims as allegations of a violation of article 1, section 17, of the New York State Constitution, which states in relevant part: "Employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their choosing." WILLIAM C. CONNER, Senior District Judge. table of contents. The Second Circuit has stated "[t]o be viable, a claim under 101(a)(1) must therefore allege the denial of some privilege or right to vote which the union has granted to others."